The Sombrero Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Sombrero Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Sombrero Galaxy will become visible around 22:18 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sombrero Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
M 104[1]
NGC 4594[2]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:8.00 (V) [2]
9.55 (B) [2]
5.89 (J) [2]
5.21 (H) [2]
4.96 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.55
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:12h39m [2]
Declination:-11°37' [2]
Distance:15.3 Mpc
50.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.93
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Events
01 Apr 2022  –  M104 is well placed
02 Apr 2023  –  M104 is well placed
01 Apr 2024  –  M104 is well placed
01 Apr 2025  –  M104 is well placed
01 Apr 2026  –  M104 is well placed
02 Apr 2027  –  M104 is well placed
01 Apr 2028  –  M104 is well placed
01 Apr 2029  –  M104 is well placed

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme