M105 (Galaxy)

Image of M105
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M105 is visible between 19:06 and 04:41. It will become accessible at around 19:06, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:54, 69° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible at around 04:41 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M105
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M105[1]
NGC 3379[2]
Position
Right ascension:10h47m [2]
Declination:+12°34' [2]
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:9.27 (V) [2]
10.23 (B) [2]
7.17 (J) [2]
6.49 (H) [2]
6.27 (K) [2]
Hubble type:E
Distance:11.7 Mpc
38.0 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.06
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme