The galaxy M 108

Image of M 108
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M 108 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 67° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:03, 29° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 108
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 3556[3]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:10.10 (V) [2]
10.70 (B) [3]
8.02 (J) [3]
7.37 (H) [3]
7.04 (K) [3]
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:11h11m [3]
Declination:+55°40' [3]
Distance:13.8 Mpc
45.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.60
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme