The Great Globular Cluster in Hercules (Globular Cluster)

Image of Great Globular Cluster in Hercules
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 16 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , Great Globular Cluster in Hercules will become visible around 19:01 (PDT), 41° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Great Globular Cluster in Hercules
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
M 13[2]
NGC 6205[3]
Mel 150[4]
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [4]
4.45 (J) [3]
3.94 (H) [3]
3.85 (K) [3]
Right ascension:16h41m [3]
Declination:+36°27' [3]
Distance:7.7 kpc
25.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.63
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Events
02 Jun 2022  –  M13 is well placed
02 Jun 2023  –  M13 is well placed
01 Jun 2024  –  M13 is well placed
02 Jun 2025  –  M13 is well placed
02 Jun 2026  –  M13 is well placed
02 Jun 2027  –  M13 is well placed
01 Jun 2028  –  M13 is well placed
02 Jun 2029  –  M13 is well placed

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme