M2 (Globular cluster)

Image of M2
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M2 will become visible around 17:34 (EST), 44° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M2
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [4]
Right ascension:21h33m [3]
Declination:-00°49' [3]
Distance:11.5 kpc
37.5 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.70
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
15 Aug 2023  –  M2 is well placed
14 Aug 2024  –  M2 is well placed
15 Aug 2025  –  M2 is well placed
15 Aug 2026  –  M2 is well placed
15 Aug 2027  –  M2 is well placed
14 Aug 2028  –  M2 is well placed
15 Aug 2029  –  M2 is well placed
15 Aug 2030  –  M2 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme