The Dumbbell Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Dumbbell Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Dumbbell Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:57 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 39° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Dumbbell Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
Apple Core Nebula
Diablo Nebula
Double-Headed Shot
M 27
NGC 6853
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:8.10 (V) [2]
7.60 (B) [3]
Right ascension:19h59m [3]
Declination:+22°43' [3]
Distance:383.2 parsec
1249.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.18
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme