M36 (Open cluster)

Image of M36
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M36 will become visible at around 18:43 (PST), 88° above your northern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M36
Object type Open cluster
Other names
The Pinwheel Cluster
M36[1]
NGC 1960[3]
Cr 71[4]
Mel 37[5]
Position
Right ascension:05h36m [3]
Declination:+34°08' [3]
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [5]
6.09 (B) [3]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.3 klyr [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.62
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme