M37 (Open cluster)

Image of M37
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M37 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:43 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 80° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M37
Object type Open cluster
Other names
The Auriga Salt-and-Pepper
M37[1]
NGC 2099[3]
Cr 75[4]
Mel 38[5]
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [5]
6.19 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.59
Right ascension:05h52m [3]
Declination:+32°33' [3]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.5 klyr [2]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.10
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme