The Starfish Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Starfish Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Starfish Cluster is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:42 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 44° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Starfish Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 38
NGC 1912
Cr 67
Mel 36
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [3]
6.69 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:05h28m [2]
Declination:+35°51' [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.33
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme