M40 (Double star)

Image of M40
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , M40 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 19:06 (EST), 27° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 05:35, 49° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M40
Object type Double star
Other names
Winnecke 4
M40[1]
Position
Right ascension:12h22m [1]
Declination:+58°05' [1]
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:9.10 (V) [1]
Distance:92.0 parsec
299.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.28
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme