The Orion Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Orion Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 90 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Orion Nebula will become visible around 18:47 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Orion Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Trapezium Cluster
M 42
NGC 1976
Orion A
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:4.00 (V) [1]
4.00 (B) [3]
Right ascension:05h35m [3]
Declination:-05°23' [3]
Distance:414.0 parsec
1349.6 lightyrs [2]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.09
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme