M46 (Open cluster)

Image of M46
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 21 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M46 is visible between 20:33 and 02:08. It will become accessible around 20:33, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:20, 34° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:08 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M46
Object type Open cluster
Other names
M46[1]
NGC 2437[3]
Cr 159[4]
Mel 75[5]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:6.10 (V) [5]
6.33 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:07h41m [3]
Declination:-14°48' [3]
Distance:1.5 kpc
4.9 klyr [2]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.79
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme