M49 (Galaxy)

Image of M49
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M49 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 10° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M49
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M49[1]
NGC 4472[2]
Arp 134[3]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
13.21 (B) [2]
6.27 (J) [2]
5.64 (H) [2]
5.40 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:12h29m [2]
Declination:+08°00' [2]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.92
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme