M5 (Globular cluster)

Image of M5
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 15 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , M5 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M5
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.70 (V) [4]
7.34 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.39
Right ascension:15h18m [3]
Declination:+02°04' [3]
Distance:7.5 kpc
24.4 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.68
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Events
12 May 2023  –  M5 is well placed
11 May 2024  –  M5 is well placed
11 May 2025  –  M5 is well placed
12 May 2026  –  M5 is well placed
12 May 2027  –  M5 is well placed
11 May 2028  –  M5 is well placed
11 May 2029  –  M5 is well placed
12 May 2030  –  M5 is well placed

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme