M53 (Globular cluster)

Image of M53
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M53 will become visible at around 21:00 (PDT), 46° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M53
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M53[2]
NGC 5024[3]
Mel 117[4]
Position
Right ascension:13h12m [3]
Declination:+18°10' [3]
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:7.70 (V) [4]
8.95 (B) [3]
Distance:17.8 kpc
58.0 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.16
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.55
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme