The galaxy M 59

Image of M 59
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , M 59 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 20:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:34, 59° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:21, when it sinks to 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 59
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4621
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.80 (V)[2]
11.00 (B)[1]
6.97 (H)[1]
6.75 (K)[1]
7.65 (J)[1]
Hubble type:E
Right Ascension:12h42m [1]
Declination:+11°38' [1]
Distance:15.6 Mpc
50.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-21.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme