M60 (Galaxy)

Image of M60
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M60 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:24 (EDT), 59° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:53, 60° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:36, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M60
Object type Galaxy
Part of Arp 116
Other names
M60[1]
NGC 4649[2]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:8.79 (V) [2]
10.30 (B) [2]
6.67 (J) [2]
6.00 (H) [2]
5.74 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:12h43m [2]
Declination:+11°33' [2]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.53
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme