The Black Eye Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Black Eye Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Black Eye Galaxy will become visible around 21:22 (EDT), 32° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Black Eye Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Evil Eye Galaxy
M 64[1]
NGC 4826[2]
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:8.52 (V) [2]
9.36 (B) [2]
6.27 (J) [2]
5.58 (H) [2]
5.33 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Hubble type:SABa
Right ascension:12h56m [2]
Declination:+21°40' [2]
Distance:3.7 Mpc
12.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.31
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme