The Leo Triplet (Galaxy)

Image of Leo Triplet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Leo Triplet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:23 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 61° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Leo Triplet
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
M 65
NGC 3623
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:9.30 (V) [2]
9.60 (B) [3]
6.99 (J) [3]
6.31 (H) [3]
6.07 (K) [3]
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:11h18m [3]
Declination:+13°05' [3]
Distance:10.7 Mpc
35.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.85

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme