The globular cluster M 72

Image of M 72
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , M 72 will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 20:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 72
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6981
Mel 233
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:9.20 (V) [3]
9.95 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:20h53m [2]
Declination:-12°32' [2]
Distance:17.0 kpc
55.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.95

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme