The open cluster M 73

Image of M 73
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , M 73 will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 73
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6994
Cr 426
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [2]
Right ascension:20h58m [1]
Declination:-12°38' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme