The galaxy M 74

Image of M 74
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M 74 is visible between 19:09 and 05:08. It will become accessible around 19:09, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:10, 64° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:08 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 74
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 628
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:9.46 (V) [2]
10.00 (B) [2]
7.63 (J) [2]
7.04 (H) [2]
6.85 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.54
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:01h36m [2]
Declination:+15°47' [2]
Distance:10.7 kpc
35.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.69
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme