The globular cluster M 79

Image of M 79
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M 79 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:18 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 24° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:43.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 79
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 1904
Mel 34
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:7.70 (V) [3]
9.21 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:05h24m [2]
Declination:-24°31' [2]
Distance:12.9 kpc
42.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.85
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme