M82 (Galaxy)

Image of M82
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M82 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:38, 36° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:39 (PDT), 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M82
Object type Galaxy
Other names
The Cigar Galaxy
M82[1]
NGC 3034[2]
Arp 337[3]
Ursa Major A
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
9.30 (B) [2]
5.84 (J) [2]
5.07 (H) [2]
4.67 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Hubble type:S?
Right ascension:09h55m [2]
Declination:+69°40' [2]
Distance:3.4 Mpc
11.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.24
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme