M84 (Galaxy)

Image of M84
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , M84 will become visible at around 22:03 (MDT), 31° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 54 minutes after the Sun at 00:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M84
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M84[1]
NGC 4374[2]
UGC 7494[3]
PGC 40455[4]
Position
Right ascension:12h25m [4]
Declination:+12°53' [4]
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.79 (V) [2]
10.01 (B) [2]
7.12 (J) [2]
6.47 (H) [2]
6.22 (K) [2]
Hubble type:E
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.53
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme