M85 (Galaxy)

Image of M85
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , M85 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:36 (EDT), 30° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:02, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:50, 24° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M85
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M85[1]
NGC 4382[2]
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:9.05 (V) [2]
9.94 (B) [2]
7.06 (J) [2]
6.42 (H) [2]
6.15 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:12h25m [2]
Declination:+18°11' [2]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.27
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme