M86 (Galaxy)

Image of M86
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , M86 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:38, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:24, 55° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:46, 35° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M86
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M86[1]
NGC 4406[2]
Position
Right ascension:12h26m [2]
Declination:+12°56' [2]
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:8.86 (V) [2]
9.74 (B) [2]
7.01 (J) [2]
6.33 (H) [2]
6.10 (K) [2]
Hubble type:E
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.46
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme