The galaxy M 87

Image of M 87
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , M 87 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:30 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 35° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:04, 60° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:50, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 87
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4486
Virgo A
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:8.63 (V) [2]
14.50 (B) [2]
11.01 (J) [2]
10.29 (H) [2]
10.09 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:12h30m [2]
Declination:+12°29' [2]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.69

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme