M88 (Galaxy)

Image of M88
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , M88 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:10, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:03, 65° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:36, 37° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M88
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M88[1]
NGC 4501[2]
Position
Right ascension:12h31m [2]
Declination:+14°25' [2]
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:10.33 (V) [2]
10.24 (B) [2]
7.21 (J) [2]
6.56 (H) [2]
6.27 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sb
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.99
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme