The galaxy M 89

Image of M 89
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , M 89 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:28 (EST) – 6 hours and 51 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 59° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 06:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 89
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4552
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.75 (V)[1]
10.73 (B)[1]
6.73 (K)[1]
7.62 (J)[1]
6.94 (H)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Hubble type:E
Right Ascension:12h35m [1]
Declination:+12°33' [1]
Distance:15.6 Mpc
50.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-21.21

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme