The galaxy M 90

Image of M 90
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , M 90 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 90
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4569
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:9.54 (V) [2]
10.26 (B) [2]
7.50 (J) [2]
6.79 (H) [2]
6.58 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.72
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:12h36m [2]
Declination:+13°09' [2]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.78

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme