The Butterfly Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Butterfly Cluster
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 15 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Butterfly Cluster is visible between 21:53 and 00:50. It will become accessible around 21:53, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:19, 25° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:50 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Butterfly Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 93
NGC 2447
Cr 160
Mel 76
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:6.20 (V) [3]
6.57 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:07h44m [2]
Declination:-23°51' [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.88
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme