M96 (Galaxy)

Image of M96
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , M96 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:27, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:08, 54° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:30, 34° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M96
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M96[1]
NGC 3368[2]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:9.25 (V) [2]
10.15 (B) [2]
7.24 (J) [2]
6.57 (H) [2]
6.32 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:10h46m [2]
Declination:+11°49' [2]
Distance:11.7 Mpc
38.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.08
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme