M98 (Galaxy)

Image of M98
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M98 will become visible at around 21:05 (PDT), 38° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M98
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M98[1]
NGC 4192[2]
UGC 7231[3]
PGC 39028[4]
Position
Right ascension:12h13m [4]
Declination:+14°53' [4]
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:10.84 (V) [2]
10.82 (B) [2]
7.82 (J) [2]
7.10 (H) [2]
6.89 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SABb
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.48
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme