The Coma Star Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Coma Star Cluster
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Coma Star Cluster is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:33 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 42° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:14, 77° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:49, 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Coma Star Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 111[1]
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:1.80 (V) [1]
Right ascension:12h25m [1]
Declination:+26°06' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme