The galaxy NGC 1056

Image of NGC 1056
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 1056 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 17° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1056
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1183
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:13.50 (V)[2]
13.50 (B)[1]
9.38 (H)[1]
9.12 (K)[1]
10.14 (J)[1]
Hubble type:Sa
Right Ascension:02h42m [1]
Declination:+28°34' [1]
Distance:25.9 Mpc
84.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-18.57

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme