The open cluster NGC 1662

Image of NGC 1662
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC 1662 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:06, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:43, 53° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:46, 53° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1662
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [3]
7.00 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:04h48m [2]
Declination:+10°55' [2]
Distance:437.0 parsec
1424.6 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.80
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme