The open cluster NGC 1664

Image of NGC 1664
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 1664 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:21 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 61° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1664
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 56
Mel 27
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:7.60 (V) [3]
8.02 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:04h51m [2]
Declination:+43°40' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
3.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.79

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme