The galaxy NGC 1691

Image of NGC 1691
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1691 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:55, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:13, 52° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 45° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1691
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1088
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:13.20 (V) [2]
13.20 (B) [1]
10.26 (J) [1]
9.54 (H) [1]
9.20 (K) [1]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:04h54m [1]
Declination:+03°16' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme