The open cluster NGC 1778

Image of NGC 1778
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1778 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:35 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 81° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:12, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:24, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1778
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 58
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:7.70 (V) [3]
8.20 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.50
Right ascension:05h08m [2]
Declination:+37°01' [2]
Distance:1.5 kpc
4.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme