The open cluster NGC 1857

Image of NGC 1857
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 1857 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:37 (EDT) – 4 hours and 26 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1857
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 61
Mel 32
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:7.00 (V)[2]
8.08 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right Ascension:05h20m [1]
Declination:+39°20' [1]
Distance:125.0 Mpc
407.5 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-28.48

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme