The open cluster NGC 1931

Image of NGC 1931
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 1931 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:21 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 71° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1931
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 68
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:10.10 (V) [3]
Right ascension:05h31m [2]
Declination:+34°14' [2]
Distance:3.1 kpc
10.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.35

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme