The open cluster NGC 1981

Image of NGC 1981
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 1981 will become visible around 20:40 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 19 minutes after the Sun at 22:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1981
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:4.20 (V) [3]
Right ascension:05h35m [2]
Declination:-04°25' [2]
Distance:400.0 parsec
1304.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.81
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
15 Dec 2021  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
15 Dec 2022  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
15 Dec 2023  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
14 Dec 2024  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
15 Dec 2025  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
15 Dec 2026  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
15 Dec 2027  –  NGC 1981 is well placed
14 Dec 2028  –  NGC 1981 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme