The Epsilon Orionis Nebula (Emission)

Image of Epsilon Orionis Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 50 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Epsilon Orionis Nebula will become visible around 20:29 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 38 minutes after the Sun at 23:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Epsilon Orionis Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
NGC 1990[1]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:1.69 (V) [1]
1.51 (B) [1]
2.07 (J) [1]
2.07 (H) [1]
2.16 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right ascension:05h36m [1]
Declination:-01°12' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme