NGC2112 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC2112
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 21 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC2112 is visible between 20:50 and 04:49. It will become accessible around 20:50, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:49, 48° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:49 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC2112
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 2112[2]
Cr 76[3]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:9.10 (V) [3]
Right ascension:05h53m [2]
Declination:+00°24' [2]
Distance:940.0 parsec
3064.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.77
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme