The "37" Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of "37" Cluster
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , "37" Cluster is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:56 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 52° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name "37" Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 2169[2]
Cr 83[3]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:5.90 (V) [3]
5.99 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:06h08m [2]
Declination:+13°57' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.21
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme