The open cluster NGC 2192

Image of NGC 2192
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 2192 will become visible around 21:15 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:17.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2192
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:10.90 (V) [4]
Right ascension:06h15m [2]
Declination:+39°51' [2]
Distance:3.5 kpc
11.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.80
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme