The open cluster NGC 2401

Image of NGC 2401
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2401 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:45 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:58, 34° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:50, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2401
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 149
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:12.60 (V) [3]
Right ascension:07h29m [2]
Declination:-13°57' [2]
Distance:5.9 kpc
19.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.25

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme