The open cluster NGC 2414

Image of NGC 2414
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2414 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:13, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:48, 32° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:23, 28° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2414
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 150
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.90 (V) [3]
8.33 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:07h33m [2]
Declination:-15°27' [2]
Distance:3.5 kpc
11.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.79

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme