The open cluster NGC 2479

Image of NGC 2479
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2479 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:47 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 30° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2479
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 167
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:9.60 (V) [2]
9.60 (P) [3]
Right ascension:07h55m [2]
Declination:-17°42' [2]
Distance:1.6 kpc
5.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme